The transmission control module (TCM) provides voltage to the pressure control solenoid, the shift solenoids, and the TCC PWM solenoid through two separate solid-state devices called High Side Drivers, called HSD1 and HSD2. HSD1 provides electrical power to the pressure control solenoid. HSD2 provides power to the shift solenoids. A normal function of the TCM is to run tests on each driver to ensure that it is functioning properly.
When the TCM detects a short to ground on HSD2, then DTC P1833 sets. DTC P1833 is a type B DTC.
The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
The TCM detects a short to ground on the HSD2 circuit when the HSD2 is commanded ON.
| • | The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive drive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. | 
| • | The TCM turns off power to all solenoids. | 
| • | The transmission will operate in fifth gear if the vehicle has successfully completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle. If the vehicle has not completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle, the transmission will operate in fourth gear. | 
| • | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. | 
| • | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. | 
| • | The TCC is disabled. | 
| • | Powertrain braking is disabled. | 
| • | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. | 
| • | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame. | 
| • | The TCM stores DTC P1833 in TCM history. | 
| • | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. | 
| • | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. | 
| • | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. | 
| • | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. | 
Step  | Action  | Value(s)  | Yes  | No  | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1  | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission?  | --  | Go to Step 2  | |||||
2  | 
 Important: 
 Did DTC P1833 reset?  | --  | Go to Step 3  | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.6L  | ||||
3  | 
 Did DTC P1833 reset?  | --  | Go to Step 4  | Go to Step 5  | ||||
4  | 
 Did you find and correct the condition?  | --  | Go to Step 9  | Go to Step 7  | ||||
5  | Test the solenoid supply voltage circuit between the AT inline 20-way connector and each individual solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition?  | --  | Go to Step 8  | Go to Step 6  | ||||
6  | Replace the shorted solenoid. Refer to 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement , 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement , 4-5 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement or Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Replacement , as applicable. Is the action complete?  | --  | Go to Step 9  | --  | ||||
7  | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete?  | --  | Go to Step 9  | --  | ||||
8  | Replace the internal transmission electrical harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement . Is the action complete?  | --  | Go to Step 9  | --  | ||||
9  | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair: 
 Has the test run and passed?  | --  | Go to Step 10  | Go to Step 2  | ||||
10  | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?  | --  | System OK  |